Where is American higher education today? June 16, 2010
[…] Federal Election Comm’n, 540 U.S. 93 (2003).] The BCRA § 203 amended § 441b to prohibit any “electioneering communication” as well. [2 U.S.C. § 441b(b)(2) (2006 ed.).] An electioneering communication is defined by the act as “any broadcast, cable, or satellite communication” that “refers to a clearly identified candidate for Federal office” and is made within 30 days of a primary or 60 days of a general election. [§ 434(f)(3)(A).]
The Federal Election Commission’s (FEC) regulations further defined an electioneering communication as a communication that is “publicly distributed.” [11 CFR § 100.29(a)(2) (2009).] “In the case of a candidate for nomination for President … publicly distributed means” that the communication “[c]an be received by 50,000 or more persons in a State where a primary election … is being held within 30 days.” [§ 100.29(b)(3)(ii).] Corporations and unions were barred from using their general treasury funds for express advocacy or electioneering communications. They might establish, however, a “separate segregated fund” (known as a political action committee, or PAC) for these purposes.